Arrested or Charged with Armed Robbery (NRS 200.380) in Nevada?
[…] Arrested or Charged with Armed Robbery (NRS 200.380) in Nevada?

nrs robbery

Being arrested for robbery or armed robbery in Nevada is not something anyone’s prepared for. One moment you’re going about your life, and the next, you’re facing a category B felony charge with the potential for years in Nevada state prison.

When you’re in this position, you need answers, fast, and the right criminal defense attorney to help you navigate what comes next.

What Does Nevada Law Consider Robbery?

Under NRS 200.380, robbery is defined as:

“The unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in the person’s presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his or her person or property.”

Robbery in Nevada involves using force or violence or fear to take something that isn’t yours, from a person or in their presence, and against their will.

But here’s what trips people up: it doesn’t matter if the victim is aware of the theft while it’s happening.